International Reggae & World Music Awards (IRAWMA) | 2018 NOMINEES- 37th ANNUAL IRAWMA




1. Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year

* Busy Signal
* Chronixx
* Damian Marley
* Popcaan
* Shaggy

2. Best Male Vocalist

* Chronixx
* Romain Virgo
* Tarrus Riley
* Protoje
* Beres Hammond

3. Best Female Vocalist

* Etana
* Estelle
* Jah9
* Koffee
* Queen Ifrica

4. Best Song-

” “One Way” - Busy Signal
* “Underwater”-Vybz Kartel
* “My Man” - Etana
* “Kontra Band” – Kabaka Pyramid, featuring Damian Marley
* “Body So Good” - PopCaan

5. Best Album/CD

* “Reggae Forever” -Etana
* “Forever” - Popcaan  
* “A Matter of Time” -Protoje
* “44/876” -Sting and Shaggy
* ”Rebellion Rises” – Ziggy Marley
6. Best Crossover Song

* “Mia” – Bad Bunny, featuring Drake

*  “Africa x Jamaica” – Morgan Heritage, featuring Diamond Platinum and Stonebwoy
*  “Mad Love” - Sean Paul and David Guetta, ft. Becky G
*  Don't Make Me Wait” - Shaggy x Sting –
* “Tip On It” – Sean Paul and Major Lazer

7. Best Gospel Song-


* “Bawl Out  [Jesus Name]” - Chozenn

* “God Answers Prayers” - Da Flame            
* “You Are God” - -George Nooks

* “Oh Lord We Need You” - Minister Marion Hall

* ”Glory to God”-   Wayne Marshall, Featuring Tessanne Chin and Ryan Mark

 


8. Best Male Dancehall Artist

* Aidonia
* Govana
* Masicka
* Popcaan
* Vybz Kartel

9. Best Female Dancehall Artist

*D’Angel
*Dovey Magnum
*Jada Kingdom
* Spice
*Shenseea

10. Best New Entertainer
 * Dalton Harris 
 * Hood Celebrity
* Jada Kingdom
* Koffee
* Rygin King

11. Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer

* Farmer Nappy
*Kes
*Machel Montano
*Skinny Fabulous
* Patrice Roberts

12. Best Latin/Reggaeton Entertainer

* Bad Bunny – Puerto Rico
* J. Balvin – Columbian
* Ozuna – Puero Rican
* Nicky Jam -  Puerto Rican
* Romeo Santos – Dominican

13. Best Afrobeat Entertainer

* Akothee – Kenya -                                                      
* Davido- Nigeria                                                            
* Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania                                             
* Flavor – Nigeria
* Shatta Wale – Ghana
*Stonebwoy-Ghana

14. Best Soukous Entertainer

* Akothee – Kenya
* Awilo Longomba - Congo
* Fally Ipupa - Congo
* Ferre Gola – Congo
* Nkuma Katalay - NY
* Top-One Frissen – France

15. Best R&B/Hip Hop Collaborated Song 

* “I Like It” - Cardi B ft. Bad Bunny, J. Balvin                                                                                                                                         * “Still King” – EMINEM, ft. Busta Rhymes                                                                                                                                                                                                                      * “Dimelo” – Rak’Su, Wyclef Jean and Naught Boy                                                                                                                             * ”Senseless” - Stefflon Don ft. Tory Lanez                                                                                                                                                              * “Touchdown” – Stylo G and Fanatix, featuring Nicki Minaj and Vybz Karlel                                                                                                                                       
16. Best Reggae Rock Entertainer

*Champion- Common Kings      
* Love me - Fia                                                                                                                                        
* Celebrate- Rebelution                                                                                                                          
* Don’t Make Me Wait- Shaggy and Sting                                                                                                                                           *Too Late- Slightly Stoopid

17. Best Teen Entertainer (13 – 19 yrs.)

* Koffee
* Nesa Khonesa
* Ngoozi
* Vybz t (Trevor Tawonevi -13) – Zimbabwe  
* Wayne J.




18. Best Music Video

* “Medication” [Remix] Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley - (Stephen "Ragga" Marley, Wiz Khalifa & Ty Dolla

* “Africa x Jamaica,”- Morgan Heritage, Platnumz and Stonebwoy
* “Mad Love” - Sean Paul and David Guetta, ft. Becky G

* ”Tip Pon It” - Sean Paul & Major Lazer -

* “Gringo” - Shatta Wale

* My Own  - Samini

19. Mutabaruka Award for Best Poet/Spoken Word entertainer

* Cherry Natural
* DYCR
* Richie Innocent
* Malachi Smith
* Yusus Afari  
                                                                                                                                                             
20. Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer
                                                                                                                        
* Capleton
* Chronixx
* Lutan Fyah
* Sizzla
* Tarrus Riley

21. Most Outstanding Show Band/Group-

* Capleton & the Prophecy Band
* Inner circle
* Morgan Heritage
* Raging Fyah
* New Kingston Band

22. Most Consistent Entertainer

* Calypso Rose
* Freddie McGregor
* Marcia Griffiths
* Maxi Priest
* Toots Hibbert

23. Most Promising Entertainer

 

* Dalton Harris

* Fancy Gadam– Ghana
* Kabaka Pyramid
* Koffee
* Motto - St. Lucia

24. Best Instrumentalist

* Dean Fraser
* Joseph Sax – Uganda
* Sly and Robbie

25. Best Sound System/DJ

* Bass Odyssey
* Mighty Crown  
* Pink Panther
* Stone Love
*Tony Matterhorn

26. Concert of the Year
                                                                       
* Rebel Salute- Jamaica                                                                                                                                                                         * Reggae Sumfest- Jamaica                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               * Rototom Sunsplash- Spain                                                                                                                                                                               * Sierra Nevada World Music Festival- California                                                                                                                                     * Summerjam- Germany                                                                                                                                                         
27. Most Outstanding Dance Group Sponsored by Rockerz Jamaica

* Black Eagle – JA
* 4 Bent - Ghana
* Optimistic Dancers - JA
* Pyrotech - USA
* Sopreme Blazzaz – JA

28. Best Haitian Entertainer
* DJakout #1
* Kai
* Klass
* Roody Roodboy  
* NuLook

29. Best Caribbean Entertainer- Sponsored by VP Records
* Beenie Man
* Beres Hammond
* Calypso Rose (110 and 87 shows – 2017/18)
* Machel Mantano  
* Sizzla

30. Record Producer of the Year
* French 4Real
* Ghetto Youths Intl
* Notnice
* Russian
* TJ Records

31. Comedian of the Year
* Chris Daley
* Glen Campbell 
* Ity and Fancy Cat
* Majah Hype
* Rohan Gunter

32. Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award Nominees

* Bounty Killer
* GT Taylor Christmas Extravaganza
* Josef Bogdanovich
* Shaggy
* VP Records  
CLICK HERE –SUBMIT YOUR VOTE!


SPECIAL AWARDS, NO VOTING REQUIRE


33. Inductee (s) IRAWMA Hall of Fame/Lifetime Achievement Award  

*   Alan Hope, aka. Mutabaruka
*   Boris Gardner
*   Tony Rebel

34. Martin’s International/IRAWMA Reggae/Jamaica Person of the Year 2018 

* Hon. Olivia “Babsy” Grange


35. Special Freedom Fighter Honor:
* Martin’s International and IRAWMA is pleased to present the “Freedom Fighter Award” to the International Civil Rights Leader, Rev. Jesse Louis Jackson, Sr.

36. Special Emperor of Reggae and World Music Honor:

* Martin’s International and IRAWMA is pleased to posthumously, bestowed the title of   “Emperor of Reggae and World Music”, on the late great Robert “Nesta Marley” – O.M.

37. SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCEPTIONAL MEDIA CONTRIBUTION TO REGGAE OVER THE YEARS

A. Balford Henry
B. Barry G. (Barry Gordon)
C. Ka’bu
D. Dennis Howard
E. Norma Brown
F. Winford Williams

38. SPECIAL:  IRAWMA ENTREPRENEUR AWARD 

·         Josef Bogdanovich

39. SPECIAL:  IRAWMA REGGAE LOVERS ROCK LEGEND AWARD

·          Beres Hammond

40.   Martin’s International/IRAWMA Award of Honor-

* Clifton “Specialist” Dillion – For outstanding and extra-ordinary contributions to reggae music
* Donald Kinsey – for 50 years of contributions to Reggae and world music
* VP Records   for over 40 year’s contribution to Reggae Music


We have a small favor to ask. People are reading the Haute Lifestyle than ever since our recent placement in the South Florida Blogger Awards but advertising revenues across the media are falling fast. We do not have investors and everything Blog related is funded out of pocket– we want to keep our journalism as fun and open as we can. So you can see why we need to ask for your help. Our article takes a lot of time, money and hard work to produce. But we do it because we believe our perspective and voices matter – because it might well be your perspective, too.


If everyone who reads our posts, who likes it, helps fund it, our future would be much more secure. 

For as little as $1, you can support The Haute Lifestyle
 – and it only takes a minute. Hit the "DONATE" button on the top right sidebar.
 Thanks in Advance

IMAGES MAY BE SUBJECT TO COPYRIGHT | 
NO COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT INTENDED

GET SOCIAL WITH US!
Having an event? Invite us 

Twitter: @hautepeople
Instagram @haute_people


Post a Comment

Copyright © Haute People. Designed by OddThemes